Single Leg Push-off

A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads.

Single Leg Push-off — Starting position Starting position
Single Leg Push-off — End position End position
Difficulty Beginner
Type Plyometrics
Equipment Not specified
Primary Muscle Quads
AI Rep Counting Log manually

How to Do Single Leg Push-off

  1. Stand on the ground with one foot resting on the box, heel close to the edge.
  2. Push off with your foot on top of the box, trying to gain as much height as possible by extending through the hip and knee.
  3. Land with the same foot on top of the box, returning your other foot back to the start position.

Muscles Worked

Front
Back

Primary

Where Single Leg Push-off does most of its work.

Secondary

Assisting and stabilising muscles.

Alternatives to Single Leg Push-off

10 movements that train the same primary muscle, closest substitutes first — same kind of training, then variations of the movement itself, then a similar difficulty.

  1. 1 Double Leg Butt Kick

    Double Leg Butt Kick

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads, needing no equipment.

    beginner No Equipment
  2. 2 Single Leg Butt Kick

    Single Leg Butt Kick

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads, needing no equipment.

    beginner No Equipment
  3. 3 Alternate Leg Diagonal Bound

    Alternate Leg Diagonal Bound

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads.

    beginner Not specified
  4. 4 Single-Leg Hop Progression

    Single-Leg Hop Progression

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads.

    beginner Not specified
  5. 5 Single-Leg Lateral Hop

    Single-Leg Lateral Hop

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads.

    beginner Not specified
  6. 6 Single-Leg Stride Jump

    Single-Leg Stride Jump

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads.

    beginner Not specified
  7. 7 Fast Skipping

    Fast Skipping

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads, needing no equipment.

    beginner No Equipment
  8. 8 Rocket Jump

    Rocket Jump

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads, needing no equipment.

    beginner No Equipment
  9. 9 Split Jump

    Split Jump

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads, needing no equipment.

    beginner No Equipment
  10. 10 Standing Long Jump

    Standing Long Jump

    A beginner compound plyometric exercise that works the quads, needing no equipment.

    beginner No Equipment

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles do single leg push-off work?

Single Leg Push-off primarily works the quads. The calves and hamstrings assist as secondary muscles.

What equipment do I need for single leg push-off?

The source dataset does not record equipment for single leg push-off. Check the instructions above before you set up.

Single Leg Push-off: is it suitable for beginners?

Yes. Single Leg Push-off is rated beginner. Movements you can learn in a session, with a low skill floor and a forgiving failure mode.

What can I do instead of single leg push-off?

Double Leg Butt Kick, Single Leg Butt Kick, Alternate Leg Diagonal Bound train the same primary muscles and are listed with 7 more alternatives above.

Can Fitnit count my single leg push-off reps automatically?

Not automatically yet. Fitnit's AI rep counting covers push-ups, squats, dumbbell curls, crunches and pull-ups today; single leg push-off can be logged manually in the app, and tracked movements are added over time.

Photographs and step-by-step instructions from free-exercise-db, a public-domain exercise dataset. Muscle mapping and alternatives by Fitnit.

Track Your Single Leg Push-off with AI

Fitnit automatically tracks push-ups, crunches, squats, pull-ups, and curls with advanced body tracking technology — and you can manually input any other workout too. Start free — Pro is $8.99/month.