Piriformis-SMR
An intermediate isolation mobility exercise that works the glutes, using a foam roller.
Starting position
End position
How to Do Piriformis-SMR
- Sit with your buttocks on top of a foam roll. Bend your knees, and then cross one leg so that the ankle is over the knee. This will be your starting position.
- Shift your weight to the side of the crossed leg, rolling over the buttocks until you feel tension in your upper glute. You may assist the stretch by using one hand to pull the bent knee towards your chest. Hold this position for 10-30 seconds, and then switch sides.
Muscles Worked
Alternatives to Piriformis-SMR
10 movements that train the same primary muscle, closest substitutes first — same kind of training, then variations of the movement itself, then a similar difficulty.
-
1
Iliotibial Tract-SMR
An intermediate isolation mobility exercise that works the glutes, using a foam roller.
-
2
IT Band and Glute Stretch
An intermediate mobility exercise that works the glutes.
-
3
Windmills
An intermediate mobility exercise that works the glutes.
-
4
Ankle On The Knee
A beginner mobility exercise that works the glutes.
-
5
Hip Circles (prone)
A beginner isolation mobility exercise that works the glutes, needing no equipment.
-
6
Knee Across The Body
A beginner mobility exercise that works the glutes.
-
7
Lying Crossover
An advanced mobility exercise that works the glutes, needing no equipment.
-
8
Lying Glute
An advanced mobility exercise that works the glutes, needing no equipment.
-
9
One Knee To Chest
A beginner compound mobility exercise that works the glutes.
-
10
Seated Glute
An advanced mobility exercise that works the glutes, needing no equipment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What muscles do piriformis-smr work?
Piriformis-SMR primarily works the glutes.
What equipment do I need for piriformis-smr?
Piriformis-SMR uses foam roller.
Piriformis-SMR: is it suitable for beginners?
Piriformis-SMR is rated intermediate. Movements that assume you already own the basic pattern and are ready to load it.
What can I do instead of piriformis-smr?
Iliotibial Tract-SMR, IT Band and Glute Stretch, Windmills train the same primary muscles and are listed with 7 more alternatives above.
How do I log piriformis-smr in Fitnit?
As time held rather than reps. Fitnit records the seconds and credits them to the glutes on your body map, so you can see which muscles you train hard and never stretch.
Photographs and step-by-step instructions from free-exercise-db, a public-domain exercise dataset. Muscle mapping and alternatives by Fitnit.
Track Your Piriformis-SMR with AI
Fitnit automatically tracks push-ups, crunches, squats, pull-ups, and curls with advanced body tracking technology — and you can manually input any other workout too. Start free — Pro is $8.99/month.