Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning

A beginner compound strength exercise that works the lower back, using a barbell.

Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning — Starting position Starting position
Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning — End position End position
Difficulty Beginner
Type Strength
Equipment Barbell
Primary Muscle Lower Back
AI Rep Counting Log manually

How to Do Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning

  1. This exercise is best performed inside a squat rack for safety purposes. To begin, first set the bar on a rack that best matches your height. Once the correct height is chosen and the bar is loaded, step under the bar and place the back of your shoulders (slightly below the neck) across it.
  2. Hold on to the bar using both arms at each side and lift it off the rack by first pushing with your legs and at the same time straightening your torso.
  3. Step away from the rack and position your legs using a shoulder width medium stance. Keep your head up at all times as looking down will get you off balance and also maintain a straight back. This will be your starting position.
  4. Keeping your legs stationary, move your torso forward by bending at the hips while inhaling. Lower your torso until it is parallel with the floor.
  5. Begin to raise the bar as you exhale by elevating your torso back to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.

Muscles Worked

Back

Primary

Where Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning does most of its work.

Secondary

Assisting and stabilising muscles.

Alternatives to Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning

10 movements that train the same primary muscle, closest substitutes first — same kind of training, then variations of the movement itself, then a similar difficulty.

  1. 1 Hyperextensions (Back Extensions)

    Hyperextensions (Back Extensions)

    A beginner isolation strength exercise that works the lower back.

    beginner Not specified
  2. 2 Hyperextensions With No Hyperextension Bench

    Hyperextensions With No Hyperextension Bench

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the lower back, needing no equipment.

    intermediate No Equipment
  3. 3 Weighted Ball Hyperextension

    Weighted Ball Hyperextension

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the lower back, using an exercise ball.

    intermediate Exercise Ball
  4. 4 Seated Good Mornings

    Seated Good Mornings

    An intermediate compound powerlifting exercise that works the lower back, using a barbell.

    intermediate Barbell
  5. 5 Atlas Stone Trainer

    Atlas Stone Trainer

    An intermediate compound strongman exercise that works the lower back.

    intermediate Not specified
  6. 6 Atlas Stones

    Atlas Stones

    An advanced compound strongman exercise that works the lower back.

    advanced Not specified
  7. 7 Axle Deadlift

    Axle Deadlift

    An intermediate compound strongman exercise that works the lower back.

    intermediate Not specified
  8. 8 Keg Load

    Keg Load

    An intermediate compound strongman exercise that works the lower back.

    intermediate Not specified
  9. 9 Deadlift with Bands

    Deadlift with Bands

    An advanced compound powerlifting exercise that works the lower back, using a barbell.

    advanced Barbell
  10. 10 Deadlift with Chains

    Deadlift with Chains

    An advanced compound powerlifting exercise that works the lower back, using a barbell.

    advanced Barbell

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles do stiff leg barbell good morning work?

Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning primarily works the lower back. The glutes and hamstrings assist as secondary muscles.

What equipment do I need for stiff leg barbell good morning?

Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning uses barbell.

Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning: is it suitable for beginners?

Yes. Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning is rated beginner. Movements you can learn in a session, with a low skill floor and a forgiving failure mode.

What can I do instead of stiff leg barbell good morning?

Hyperextensions (Back Extensions), Hyperextensions With No Hyperextension Bench, Weighted Ball Hyperextension train the same primary muscles and are listed with 7 more alternatives above.

Can Fitnit count my stiff leg barbell good morning reps automatically?

Not automatically yet. Fitnit's AI rep counting covers push-ups, squats, dumbbell curls, crunches and pull-ups today; stiff leg barbell good morning can be logged manually in the app, and tracked movements are added over time.

Photographs and step-by-step instructions from free-exercise-db, a public-domain exercise dataset. Muscle mapping and alternatives by Fitnit.

Track Your Stiff Leg Barbell Good Morning with AI

Fitnit automatically tracks push-ups, crunches, squats, pull-ups, and curls with advanced body tracking technology — and you can manually input any other workout too. Start free — Pro is $8.99/month.