Kettlebell Arnold Press

An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

Kettlebell Arnold Press — Starting position Starting position
Kettlebell Arnold Press — End position End position
Difficulty Intermediate
Type Strength
Equipment Kettlebell
Primary Muscle Shoulders
AI Rep Counting Log manually

How to Do Kettlebell Arnold Press

  1. Clean a kettlebell to your shoulder. Clean the kettlebell to your shoulder by extending through the legs and hips as you raise the kettlebell towards your shoulder. The palm should be facing inward.
  2. Looking straight ahead, press the kettlebell out and overhead, rotating your wrist so that your palm faces forward at the top of the motion.
  3. Return the kettlebell to the starting position, with the palm facing in.

Muscles Worked

Front
Back

Primary

Where Kettlebell Arnold Press does most of its work.

Secondary

Assisting and stabilising muscles.

Alternatives to Kettlebell Arnold Press

10 movements that train the same primary muscle, closest substitutes first — same kind of training, then variations of the movement itself, then a similar difficulty.

  1. 1 Arnold Dumbbell Press

    Arnold Dumbbell Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using dumbbells.

    intermediate Dumbbells
  2. 2 Alternating Kettlebell Press

    Alternating Kettlebell Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  3. 3 Double Kettlebell Push Press

    Double Kettlebell Push Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  4. 4 Kettlebell Seated Press

    Kettlebell Seated Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  5. 5 Kettlebell Seesaw Press

    Kettlebell Seesaw Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  6. 6 One-Arm Kettlebell Military Press To The Side

    One-Arm Kettlebell Military Press To The Side

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  7. 7 One-Arm Kettlebell Para Press

    One-Arm Kettlebell Para Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  8. 8 One-Arm Kettlebell Push Press

    One-Arm Kettlebell Push Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  9. 9 Two-Arm Kettlebell Military Press

    Two-Arm Kettlebell Military Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a kettlebell.

    intermediate Kettlebell
  10. 10 Barbell Shoulder Press

    Barbell Shoulder Press

    An intermediate compound strength exercise that works the shoulders, using a barbell.

    intermediate Barbell

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles do kettlebell arnold press work?

Kettlebell Arnold Press primarily works the shoulders. The triceps assist as secondary muscles.

What equipment do I need for kettlebell arnold press?

Kettlebell Arnold Press uses kettlebell.

Kettlebell Arnold Press: is it suitable for beginners?

Kettlebell Arnold Press is rated intermediate. Movements that assume you already own the basic pattern and are ready to load it.

What can I do instead of kettlebell arnold press?

Arnold Dumbbell Press, Alternating Kettlebell Press, Double Kettlebell Push Press train the same primary muscles and are listed with 7 more alternatives above.

Can Fitnit count my kettlebell arnold press reps automatically?

Not automatically yet. Fitnit's AI rep counting covers push-ups, squats, dumbbell curls, crunches and pull-ups today; kettlebell arnold press can be logged manually in the app, and tracked movements are added over time.

Photographs and step-by-step instructions from free-exercise-db, a public-domain exercise dataset. Muscle mapping and alternatives by Fitnit.

Track Your Kettlebell Arnold Press with AI

Fitnit automatically tracks push-ups, crunches, squats, pull-ups, and curls with advanced body tracking technology — and you can manually input any other workout too. Start free — Pro is $8.99/month.